top of page

Orkney Blues Festival Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Orkney Blues Festival

Address: c/o Royal Hotel, 55-57 Victoria St, Stromness, KW16 3BH

Phone Number: +447500700741

E-mail: info@orkneyblues.co.uk    

Web: www.orkneyblues.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

When you conduct a transaction on our website [such as sending us a message, using a contact form, purchase a product or event from our online store, sign up to our newsletter], as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

 

  1. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

 

  1. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

 

  1. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

 

  1. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Directly. Most of the personal data we hold about you is collected directly, for example when you make a purchase from the website, when you subscribe to receive marketing, or when you contact our customer services team. We might also collect your personal data if you create an account with us, enter a competition or free prize draw, register for a promotion, post a comment on our website, ask us a question, email us or otherwise interact with our staff.

Indirectly. We may also collect some personal data indirectly through your use of our websites and email. We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags on our websites and in our emails to collect information about your usage and to better target our advertising to you. For more information on how we provide our marketing services please see the Marketing section below. To learn more about how cookies work, please see our Cookies Policy.

From Third Parties. We may also collect personal data from other third parties who have obtained your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources. For example, if you purchased tickets through one of our partners, or if you choose to use an integrated social media feature on our website, this third party will give us certain information about you, which could include your name and email address. Further information about the third parties from whom we obtain information is available below in the Data Sharing section.

We may share this information with:

WeGotTickets (our official ticket partner)

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@orkneyblues.co.uk, by telephone by calling +447500700741 or by post at our address at the top of this document

 

  1. Contractual necessity

 

  1. We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep all aforementioned types of personal information for up to 6 years from the last point of contact / submission of data to us. We will then dispose of your information by deleting historical personal information related to activities such as payments, ticket sales, contact forms or any other transaction on our website where information has been provided to us.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@orkneyblues.co.uk, by telephone by calling +447500700741 or by post at our address at the top of this document if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@orkneyblues.co.uk, by telephone by calling +447500700741 or by post at our address at the top of this document

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page